Privacy Policy

If You Do Not Agree with Our Policy

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Services. By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Policy.

Non-personal information

In general, you can visit SYNEREGYCHAT on the web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself. Our web servers collect the domain names, not the email addresses, of visitors.

We may also collect and store other information about your visit on an anonymous, aggregate basis. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you look at on our sites, and the site you visited just before coming to ours. We may record the name of your internet service provider, browser type, and country of origin. We use this information only to measure site activity and to develop ideas for improving our sites.

Personal information

For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable and/or identified individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information, when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

Personal information does not include anonymous or non-personal information (i.e., information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).

What personal information do we collect?

In addition to the above, personal information may also include any information provided to SYNERGYCHAT through email, telephone, live chat or other communication methods, which is voluntarily disclosed during communication with SYNERGYCHAT.

As a general rule, SYNERGYCHAT collects personal information directly from you. Where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources.

SYNERGYCHAT will only collect, process or use personal information as far as is permitted or instructed by applicable law or regulatory requirements. Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Why do we collect personal information?

This information is collected for the purpose of establishing, managing or maintaining a contract or business relationship with SYNERGYCHAT. Such uses include:

 For the delivery of newsletter services

“Consent” is used as a legal basis for Marketing campaigns not covered by a legitimate interest

“Legitimate interest” is also utilized on a case by case basis for marketing campaigns. Legitimate interest assessments are performed for each campaign performed under the legal basis. Details of this assessment can be requested per campaign

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy; or for any additional purposes that we advise you of and, where your consent is required by law, we have obtained your consent in respect of the use or disclosure of your personal information.

We may use your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

When do we disclose your personal information?

In consideration of local legislation, we may share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information, to the extent necessary for them, to assist us with establishing, managing and maintaining our relationship with you.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party (including to another member of the SYNERGYCHAT businesses outside of your home jurisdiction in the event of a change in ownership of, or a grant of a security interest in, all or a part of SYNERGYCHAT through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, to the extent that such disclosure or transfer of personal information is required to complete the transaction and is permitted by the applicable data protection laws, and provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this privacy policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

We will only disclose personal information insofar as is permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements. In any case, we will not disclose more personal information than is required under the circumstances.

Notification and consent

Privacy laws do not generally require SYNERGYCHAT to obtain your consent for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information for the purpose of establishing, managing or maintaining a contract. In addition, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

To the extent that your consent is required, we will obtain a positive indication from you that you consent to SYNERGYCHAT collecting, using and disclosing your personal information for the purposes stated above (including any other purposes stated or reasonably implied at the time such personal information was provided to us).

Where your consent was required for our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing.

How is your personal information protected?

SYNERGYCHAT will maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

How long is your personal information retained?

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, SYNERGYCHAT endeavors to retain your personal information only for as long as it believes is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the personal information was collected (including, for the purpose of meeting any legal, accounting or other reporting requirements or obligations). After this period has passed your personal information will be removed within 1 year, except if law authorizes, expressly or explicitly, a longer period or prescribes a shorter period. If destroying or erasing your personal information is not mandatory by law, we may make it anonymous such that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you.

Updating your personal information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of your relationship with SYNERGYCHAT, please keep us informed of such changes.

Access to your personal information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact the security team using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. Except if forbidden by the applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the security team.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is, in principle, absolute. However, there are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. If your personal information has been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices, your right to access your personal information may be restrained.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavor to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Privacy Shield

We adhere to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act(PIPEDA) as set forth by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from the SYNERGYCHAT Inc. (“SYNERGYCHAT”, “Us”, “Our” or “We”) commits to apply the privacy compliances principles to all personal information received in course of commercial activities. 

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. They only contain a secure identifying code that we use to match you to your personal information whenever you return to our site. Your personal information is never directly connected to nor stored on your computer but is accessed when we identify your cookie to provide you with a more personalized experience when visiting our site.

If you use our live chat

We use chat software to supply live chat, which we use to handle customer enquiries in real time.

We will collect your given name, company name (optional), email address (optional) and the contents of your live chat session. This information may or may not be retained for a maximum of 2 years and will not be shared with any other organization.

You can receive a copy of your chat transcript if you provide your e-mail address at the end of the session.

Surveys or Contests

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our site. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code). We use this information to notify contest winners and award prizes, to monitor site traffic and to send participants email newsletters. We may use a third party marketing service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; that company will be prohibited from using our users’ personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through a contest or survey with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice

Inquiries or concerns?

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact the privacy team by telephone, in writing or by email. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are unsatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner applicable for your jurisdiction.

Contacting US About Privacy

If you have a specific privacy question or complaint or you want to object to or restrict any processing of your information, please contact us at:

In compliance with the Privacy Principles, SYNERGYCHAT commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.

Revisions to this privacy policy

SYNERGYCHAT may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations, or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will communicate any revised version of this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy will be effective from the time they are communicated, provided that any change that relates to why we collect, use or disclose your personal information will not apply to you, where your consent is required to such collection, use or disclosure, until we have obtained your consent to such change.

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 25 November 2020.

Interpretation of this privacy policy

Any interpretation associated with this privacy policy will be made by the security team. This privacy policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word ‘including’ is used, it shall mean ‘including without limitation’.

This privacy policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon SYNERGYCHAT any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by the privacy laws applicable to such individual’s personal information. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this privacy policy and such privacy laws, this privacy policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.